Westport Ins. Corp. v. Cal. Cas. Mgmt. Co.
[…] California Casualty contends that because the Administrators were public employees, the District must defend and pay the entire settlement fee without its contribution. The California Supreme Court has not spoken directly on this issue, so "we must determine what result the court would reach based on state appellate court opinions, statutes and treatises." Evanston , 566 F.3d at 921 (quoting Paulson v. City of San Diego , 294 F.3d 1124, 1128 (9th Cir. 2002) (en banc)).

Section 825.4 provides:

Except as provided in Section 825.6, if a public entity pays any claim or judgment against itself or against an employee or former employee of the public entity, or any portion thereof, for an injury arising out of an act or omission of the employee or former employee of the public entity, he is not liable to indemnify the public entity.

Cal. Gov't Code § 825.4.1

Only a few California Court of Appeal cases analyze § 825.4. Westport primarily relies on a line of cases beginning with Oxnard Union High School District v.