Westport Ins. Corp. v. Appleton Papers Inc
[…] If the government decides to negotiate, it must identify and notify all PRPs and must provide them with information about the hazardous substances at the site. See § 9622(e)(1).

¶ 7 The EPA may compel PRPs to act by issuing an administrative order requiring PRPs to take specified action to abate what it determines may be “an imminent and substantial endangerment” caused by the actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). These orders are referred to by the parties and in this decision as Section 106 Orders.” 5 Congress established substantial penalties for failing to comply with Section 106 Orders, stating: “Any person who, without sufficient cause ... fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the President under subsection (a) of this section may ... be fined not more than $25,000 for each day in which ... such failure to comply continues.” Sec. 9606(b)(1).