Westside Mothers v. Haveman
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b; Harris, 448 U.S. at 308, 100 S.Ct. 2671. Michigan is authorized to participate in the Medicaid program pursuant to §§ 105-112e of the Michigan Social Welfare Act, M.C.L. §§ 400.105-400.112e. As previously mentioned, once a State agrees to participate in the Medicaid program, the requirements of Title XIX and the regulations promulgated thereunder become mandatory and binding upon the state. See Wilder, 496 U.S. at 502, 110 S.Ct. 2510; Boatman v. Hammons, 164 F.3d 286, 288 (6th Cir.1998) (citing 42 C.F.R. § 430.10 and Harris, 448 U.S. at 301, 100 S.Ct. 2671).

A State's plan must provide "assurance that [it] will be administered in conformity with the specific requirements of Title XIX, the regulations [promulgated thereunder] and other applicable official issuances of [HHS]." 42 C.F.R. § 430.10. Michigan's "State Plan Under Title XIX of the Social Security Act," includes such assurances of conformity.