Westview Mobile Home Park, LLC v. Lockhart
[…] Babcock, ¶ 6.

¶12 As this case concerns the interpretation and application of a statute, the MRMHLRA, we begin with the relevant text. The Act "applies to landlord-tenant relationships in which the landlord is renting a lot to the tenant for placement of the tenant's mobile home," § 70-33-104(1), MCA, but does not apply to the "combined rental of the lot and mobile home, when the landlord owns both," because that situation is "covered by the Montana Residential Landlord and Tenant Act of 1977." Section 70-33-104(3), MCA. Westview and Greener Montana assert the contentions of the Lockharts and Cunningham regarding no-cause terminations are completely undercut by language included in §