Westview Mobile Home Park, LLC v. Lockhart
[…] The Act "applies to landlord-tenant relationships in which the landlord is renting a lot to the tenant for placement of the tenant's mobile home," § 70-33-104(1), MCA, but does not apply to the "combined rental of the lot and mobile home, when the landlord owns both," because that situation is "covered by the Montana Residential Landlord and Tenant Act of 1977." Section 70-33-104(3), MCA. Westview and Greener Montana assert the contentions of the Lockharts and Cunningham regarding no-cause terminations are completely undercut by language included in § 70-33-201, MCA:

Unless the rental agreement provides otherwise:
(a) the tenant shall pay as rent the rental value for the use and occupancy of the lot as determined by the landlord;
(b) rent is payable at the landlord's address or using electronic funds transfer to an account designated for the payment of rent by the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT