Wetch v. Crum & Forster Commercial Ins., CIV. 17-5033-JLV
[…] SDCL § 62-7-31. The circuit court "shall render a judgment in accordance with the [agreement] . . . ." Id. "The judgment shallhave the same effect and in all proceedings in relation thereto be the same as though rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court except that no appeal may be made on questions of fact." Id.

In the event of contested matters, DOL shall hold a hearing on the record. SDCL § 62-7-13. After the conclusion of the hearing, an administrative law judge ("ALJ") is required to "file its decision, its findings of fact, and conclusions of law and shall serve" the decision on the parties and their attorneys. Id.

"[W]ithin ten days after service on the party of a decision of the department . . . [a party may] file with the department a petition for review of the decision."