Wetch v. Crum & Forster Commercial Ins., CIV. 17-5033-JLV
[…] SDCL § 62-7-1.

If the employee and insurer reach an agreement as to compensation, the agreement shall be filed with the DOL. SDCL § 62-7-5. If the DOL approves the agreement, either affirmatively or by inaction, the agreement "is enforceable for all purposes under the provisions of [Title 62]." Id. In addition, "after expiration of the time for a petition for review or appeal," any party to the agreement may present the agreement to "the circuit court . . . in which the injury occurred." SDCL § 62-7-31. The circuit court "shall render a judgment in accordance with the [agreement] . . . ." Id. "The judgment shallhave the same effect and in all proceedings in relation thereto be the same as though rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court except that no appeal may be made on questions of fact." Id.

In the event of contested matters, DOL shall hold a hearing on the record.