Wetherald v. Carmel Clay Sch. Corp.
[…] A state is eligible to receive federal funding to educate children with disabilities if the state meets certain criteria, including providing disabled children with a free appropriate public education (FAPE), in the least restrictive environment, "that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for employment and independent living." Morton Comm. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 709 v. J.M., 152 F.3d 583, 584 (7th Cir. 1998) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A)). A free appropriate public education "includes both 'special education' and 'related services.'" Special education is "specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability"; related services are "support services required to assist a child . . . to benefit from that instruction." Endrew F. ex rel. Joseph F. v. Douglas City School Dist., 137 S. Ct. 988, 993 (2017).