Wexford Medical Group v. City of Cadillac
[…] A significant number of these and other services provided by petitioner are not provided by anyone else in the community.

After respondent assessed and taxed petitioner's property in 2000 and 2001,3 petitioner appealed the assessments to the Tax Tribunal. Petitioner argued that it was entitled to the GPTA's charitable institution exemption, MCL 211.7o, and its public health purpose exemption, MCL 211.7r, so it should not have to pay ad valorem property taxes.

MCL 211.7o creates the ad valorem property tax exemption for charitable institutions. Section 70(1) states as follows:

Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.

The corollary statute addressing personalty, MCL 211.9(a), exempts from taxation

[t]he personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.

MCL 211.7r, which contains the public health purpose exemption, states, in pertinent part: