Wexler v. United States
[…] In this event, the employee has no rightful option but to adhere to the directive." Garcia, 533 F.3d at 1176. If the conduct is discretionary, the court moves to the second step of the Berkovitz test and considerswhether the conduct required the "exercise of judgment based on considerations of public policy." Garling, 849 F.3d at 1295; Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536-37.

The Federal Employees' Compensation Act ("FECA") "defines the United States' exclusive liability for claims by federal employees for work-related injuries." Wideman v. Watson, 617 F. App'x 891, 894 (10th Cir. 2015) (citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 8102(a), 8116(c)); Farley v. United States, 162 F.3d 613, 615 (10th Cir. 1998)). It provides that "the United States will pay compensation for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty . . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a); 20 C.F.R. § 10.1. The Secretary of Labor may also prescribe rules and regulations necessary for the administration and enforcement of the Act. 5 U.S.C. § 8149. The authority provided by 5 U.S.C. §§ 8145 and 8149 has been delegated by the Secretary to the Director of