Wfs Financial, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Coast Federal Sav. & Loan Assn. (S.D.Cal.1951) 98 F.Supp. 311, 316.) According to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, the FHLBB regulations were so pervasive "as to leave no room for state regulatory control." (Conference of Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'ns v. Stein (9th Cir. 1979) 604 F.2d 1256, 1260.)

In 1989 Congress enacted the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, amending the HOLA. (Pub.L. No. 101-73, § 1(a) (Aug. 9, 1989) 103 Stat. 183; 12 U.S.C. § 1462, et seq.) The FHLBB was replaced by the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS). (12 U.S.C. § 1462a.) The Director of OTS was given the authority to "prescribe such regulations and issue such orders as the Director may determine to be necessary for carrying out [the HOLA]." (12 U.S.C. § 1462a, subd. (b)(2); see § 1463, subd.