Wfs Financial, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] (Conference of Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'ns v. Stein (9th Cir. 1979) 604 F.2d 1256, 1260.)

In 1989 Congress enacted the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, amending the HOLA. (Pub.L. No. 101-73, § 1(a) (Aug. 9, 1989) 103 Stat. 183; 12 U.S.C. § 1462, et seq.) The FHLBB was replaced by the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS). (12 U.S.C. § 1462a.) The Director of OTS was given the authority to "prescribe such regulations and issue such orders as the Director may determine to be necessary for carrying out [the HOLA]." (12 U.S.C. § 1462a, subd. (b)(2); see § 1463, subd. (a); 12 C.F.R. § 500.1.) Section 1464 of the HOLA now authorizes the Director to provide "for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation" of federal savings associations "[i]n order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services" "giving primary consideration of the best practices of thrift institutions in the United States." (12 U.S.C. § 1464, subd. (a), italics added; 12 C.F.R. § 500.1, subd. (b).)