Wfs Financial Inc. v. Dean, 99-C-0345-C.
[…] The lending and investment authorities are conferred by this section to provide such institutions the flexibility necessary to maintain their role of providing credit for housing.

Broader authority would be hard to imagine.

In 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(b), Congress delegated to the board's successor, the Office of Thrift Supervision, authority to "prescribe such regulations and issue such orders as the Director may determine to be necessary for carrying out this chapter ...." In 1992, the Office of Thrift Supervision acted pursuant to its delegated authority under §§ 1462a, 1463, 1464 and 1828, and proposed regulations to amend 12 C.F.R. Part 545 to add § 545.81, which would allow savings and loan associations to establish and acquire "operating subsidiaries."