Whaley v. Sharp
[…] The second was a survivor action filed in her individual capacity. Both claims have a 2–year statute of limitations, which were about to expire. See K.S.A. 60–513(a)(5), (a)(7). The lawsuits alleged Sharp negligently misdiagnosed Krier's condition and that Sharp and Bigler negligently managed and treated her. The hospital was not named as a defendant. The suits against Bigler were later dismissed with prejudice for reasons not appearing in the record.

Sharp moved for summary judgment, arguing Whaley failed to comply with the notice requirements in K.S.A.2013 Supp. 12–105b by not waiting to file the lawsuits until the statutorily required time had elapsed after submitting the written notice to the hospital. See K.S.A.2013 Supp. 12–105b (d) (“Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first.”); Sleeth, 298 Kan. at 870–71, 317 P.3d 782 (statute gives municipality 120 days after notice to investigate and review claims before a lawsuit may be filed against it, unless the municipality denies the claim earlier. A court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a prematurely filed lawsuit.).