Wheelabrator Bridgeport, L.P. v. City of Bridgeport, 19288.
[…] Thereafter, the city filed a motion to dismiss the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that Wheelabrator lacked standing. Specifically, the city contended, among other things, that Wheelabrator had alleged that Waste To Energy was the owner of the property that Wheelabrator leased when, in fact, CRRA was the owner of the land. Accordingly, the city argued, Wheelabrator "does not have a legally cognizable interest in the subject property from Waste [To Energy]" for purposes of §§ 12–117a

and 12–119. See General Statutes § 12–117a ("any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47–19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes" has right to appeal from board's ruling); General Statutes § 12–119

("any lessee [of the property] whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47–19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes" has right to appeal from board's ruling).