Wheeler v. Cavalry SPV I, LLC
[…] (Cardholder Agreement (dkt. #10-1) 2.) Citibank has no record of Wheeler closing her account; indeed, defendant has shown that plaintiff continued to use her card after receiving the 2016 Agreement. Thus, the mailing of the 2016 Agreement constituted an offer and Wheeler's continued use of her card was an acceptance of the terms and conditions -- including the arbitration clause -- set forth in the Agreement. See S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 ("The use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance (without written notice from a card holder to cancel the account) creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted credit card, and any charges made with the authorization of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Lusk v. Radtke
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • March 24, 2022
  • Cantu v. Credit Acceptance Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin