Wheeler v. Cinna Bakers LLC
[…] However, if the employee lost more than seven consecutive days during the period of fifty-two weeks, then the division shall be by the number of weeks and fractions thereof that the employee actually worked.

SDCL 62–4–24 (emphasis added).

[¶ 8.] The second method prescribed by statute is not utilized unless SDCL 62–4–24 does not apply. The second statute provides:

As to an employee in an employment in which it is the custom to operate throughout the working days of the year, but who is not covered by § 62–4–24, the average weekly wages shall, where feasible, be ascertained by computing the total of the employee's earnings during the period the employee worked immediately preceding the employee's injury at the same grade of employment for the employer by whom the employee was employed at the time of the employee's injury, and dividing such total by the number of weeks and fractions thereof that the employee actually worked. However, if such method of computation produces a result that is manifestly unfair and inequitable or if by reason of the shortness of time during which the employee has been in such employment, or the casual nature or terms of the employment, it is impracticable to use such method, then regard shall be had to the average weekly amount which during fifty-two weeks previous to the injury was being earned by a person in the same grade, employed at the same work, by the same employer, or if there is no person so employed, by a person in the same grade, employed in the same class of employment in the same general locality.

SDCL 62–4–25 (emphasis added).

[¶ 9.] The third statute is used to calculate the AWW if neither SDCL 62–4–24 nor SDCL 62–2–25 apply. The third statute provides:

As to an employee in an employment in which it is the custom to operate throughout the working days of the year and where the situation is such that it is not reasonably feasible to determine the average weekly wages in the manner provided in § 62–4–24 or 62–4–25, the average weekly wages shall be determined by multiplying the employee's average day's earnings by three hundred, and dividing by fifty-two.