Wheeler v. Hampton Tp.
[…] The disagreement in this case is whether the FLSA allows the Township to offset the exclusion of incentive/expense pay from the base hourly rate with a "credit" for including non-work pay in the base hourly rate. According to the Township, it deserves such a credit because the base hourly rate includes non-work pay even though § 207(e) states that the regular rate "shall not be deemed to include" such pay. The District Court agreed.6

1. 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)

The Township's argument for a credit founders on the text it cites to support its position. That provision, § 207(e), states that an employee's "regular rate" of pay "shall not be deemed to include ... payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed ... and similar payments." 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2). According to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • McGrath v. City of Somerville
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Massachusetts
    • September 30, 2019