Wheeler v. Hampton Tp.
[…] (quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957)).

A.

As this dispute turns on applying the FLSA to the CBA, we begin by laying out the controlling provisions of the statute. Under the FLSA, covered employers may not employ any employee "for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment ... at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).3 In turn, "the `regular rate' at which an employee is employed shall be deemed to include all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee, but shall not be deemed to include ... payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness ... and other similar payments to an employee which are not made as compensation for his hours of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2).4

In construing the foregoing provisions, the parties agree on much. The parties of course agree that the Officers must receive one-and-a-half times their "regular rate" of pay.