Wheeler v. Idaho Dept. of Health
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Department is treated as an agency for the purposes of judicial review. "This Court reviews the district court directly when it acts as an intermediate appellate court." Galli v. Idaho County, 146 Idaho 155, 158, 191 P.3d 233, 236 (2008) (citing Losser v. Bradstreet, 145 Idaho 670, 672, 183 P.3d 758, 760 (2008)). In reviewing the district court, we examine the Department's findings to determine if they are supported by substantial and competent evidence. See id. "The [C]ourt will not substitute its judgment for that of the [Department] on questions of fact." Id.; I.C. § 67-5279(1). The district court must affirm the Department's action, "unless the court determines that the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: "(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion." I.C. § 67-5279(3). Regardless of whether the Department's action meets the standard set forth in Idaho Code § 67-5279(3), the district court must affirm the Department's action "unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced." I.C. § 67-5279(4).