Whelan v. A.O.
[…] Rather, A.O. argues the trial court erred by concluding the executive director of DHS has assigned A.O. to the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes of N.D.C.C. ch. 25-03.3, commitment of sexually dangerous individuals. The State opposes A.O.'s argument, asserting N.D.C.C. ch. 25-03.3 authorizes the executive director,not the trial court, to determine whether the sexually dangerous individual is receiving the least restrictive appropriate treatment.

[¶ 7] Section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., states:

If the respondent is found to be a sexually dangerous individual, the court shall commit the respondent to the care, custody, and control of the executive director. The executive director shall place the respondent in an appropriate facility or program at which treatment is available. The appropriate treatment facility or program must be the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter. The executive director may not be required to create a less restrictive treatment facility or treatment program specifically for the respondent or committed individual.

Thus, we have held that section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., requires the executive director to make the decision regarding the appropriate treatment facility or program for a sexually dangerous individual. See, e.g., Matter of G.R.H., 2006 ND 56, ¶¶ 22, 27, 711 N.W.2d 587 (holding the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 authorizes the executive director to decide the least restrictive available treatment program or facility for a sexually dangerous individual and the statute is not violative of due process or double jeopardy); Interest of B.V., 2006 ND 22, ¶¶ 13, 17, 708 N.W.2d 877 (holding N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 does not allow the trial court to determine treatment options at an initial commitment hearing, but rather places that determination with DHS).