Whipkey v. State, A19A0897
[…] Whipkey now appeals from that order.

1. As a general rule, a trial court lacks jurisdiction to modify any judgment – including a defendant’s sentence – outside the term of court in which that judgment was entered.4 See Barthell v. State , 286 Ga. App. 160, 161, 648 S.E.2d 412 (2007). See also Buice v. State , 272 Ga. 323, 324, 528 S.E.2d 788 (2000). Under OCGA § 17-9-4, however, where the judgment of a court in a criminal case is "void for ... any cause," that judgment "is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it." Thus, "a sentencing court retains jurisdiction to correct a void sentence at any time." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Rooney v. State , 287 Ga. 1, 2 (2), 690 S.E.2d 804 (2010). A sentence is void where "the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow."