Whipkey v. State, A19A0897
[…] the court may without entering a judgment of guilt ... defer further proceedings and place [such person] on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as the court may require .... Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed accordingly. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this Code section shall be without court adjudication of guilt ....

OCGA § 16-13-2 (a).

Additionally, subsection (c) of the statute provides that any person charged with possession who is also "charged for the first time with nonviolent property crimes which, in the judgment of the court exercising jurisdiction over such offenses, were related to the accused’s addiction to a controlled substance or alcohol" may be sentenced for those property crimes pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a). OCGA § 16-13-2 (c).

During the guilty plea hearing, the prosecutor placed Whipkey under oath and asked him: "You’ve never pled guilty to any kind of drug offense; is that correct?"