Whipkey v. State, A19A0897
[…] Furthermore, the trial court’s reasoning fails to acknowledge or apply the relevant statutory language. As noted above, OCGA § 16-13-2 (a) provides that "[u]pon violation of a term or condition [of probation] , the court may enter an adjudication of guilt to proceed accordingly. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him." OCGA § 16-13-2 (a). (Emphasis supplied.) This unambiguous language makes clear that only one of two things can happen to a defendant...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Agsouth Farm Credit v. West, A19A0964
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)