Whirlpool Corp. v. Ritter
[…] In addition, his qualifying survivors would be entitled to certain income benefits 1 payable by Whirlpool in the event of James' death.

In 1987, the Oklahoma legislature passed a statute providing that if a "party to [a] contract with the power to designate the beneficiary of any death benefit dies after being divorced from the beneficiary named to receive such death benefit in the contract, all provisions in such contract in favor of the decedent's former spouse are thereby revoked." Okla.Stat. tit. 15, Sec. 178(A) (Supp.1987). The statute further provides that "[i]n the event of either divorce or annulment, the decedent's former spouse shall be treated for all purposes under the contract as having predeceased the decedent." Id.