White Bear Lake Restoration Ass'n ex rel. State v. Minn. Dep't of Natural Res., A18-0750
[…] A.

Section 116B.03, subdivision 1, provides that "[a]ny person ... may maintain a civil action in the district court for declaratory or equitable relief in the name of the state of Minnesota against any person, for the protection of ... natural resources located within the state, whether publicly or privately owned, from pollution, impairment, or destruction." The parties agree that, under MERA, the associations are "person[s]" able to maintain a civil action, and the DNR is a "person" against whom a civil action may be maintained. See Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 2 (2018) (defining "person").

"Pollution, impairment, or destruction," as used in section 116B.03, subdivision 1, is defined by MERA as either (1) "any conduct by any person which violates, or is likely to violate, any environmental quality standard,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Iowa Citizens for Cmty. Improvement v. State
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Iowa
    • 18 Junio 2021
    ...of Natural Resources alleging mismanagement, pollution, and impairment of a lake.