White Bear Lake Restoration Ass'n ex rel. State v. Minn. Dep't of Natural Res., A18-0750
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2018). If the legislative intent is clear, we apply the statute's plain meaning. Fish v. Ramler Trucking, Inc. , 935 N.W.2d 738, 741 (Minn. 2019).

The associations brought their MERA claims under Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1. To determine whether they were appropriately brought under that section, we must first determine whether the associations pleaded all of the elements of a claim within the meaning of the statute. If so, we must then determine whether the claims are nevertheless barred by the no-action clause in section 116B.03, subdivision 1.

A.

Section 116B.03, subdivision 1, provides that "[a]ny person ... may maintain a civil action in the district court for declaratory or equitable relief in the name of the state of Minnesota against any person, for the protection of ... natural resources located within the state, whether publicly or privately owned, from pollution, impairment, or destruction." The parties agree that, under MERA, the associations are "person[s]" able to maintain a civil action, and the DNR is a "person" against whom a civil action may be maintained. See Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 2 (2018) (defining "person").