White Dove, Inc. v. Director of Division of Marine Fisheries
[…] (See G.L. c. 130, § 17A, par. 1, and State Administrative Procedure Act, G.L. c. 30A, § 2.) The regulation is now to be measured against the substantive empowering provisions, notably those of G.L. c. 130, § 17A and § 80. The former speaks of proposals "relating to the management of the marine fisheries," eventuating in "rules and regulations . . . which shall govern the following activities only: (1) The manner of taking fish" (and other listed matters). 4 And § 80 states in part: "No person shall take or sell fish from a fishery regulated by the director without a regulated marine fishery permit, in addition to any other permit that may be required by this chapter." 5