White Sands Beach Ass'n, Inc. v. Bombaci
[…] The issue of attorney's fees and costs in the foreclosure action should be resolved subsequent to the conclusion of the court proceedings on the remaining bifurcated issues. As a part of the stipulation, the defendants were to file an amended counterclaim by October 28, 2005, raising certain agreed upon issues. Other procedural matters were agreed to in the stipulation, which was approved by the court.

Pursuant to the stipulation, the defendants filed an amended counterclaim on October 24, 2005. The first count of the amended counterclaim sets forth claims under General Statutes § 12-119, which provides a remedy "[w]hen it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set...." In support of this claim under § 12-119, the defendants allege that due to its failure to follow the requirements of the special act of the legislature allowing its formation, White Sand does not exist as a specially incorporated entity.