White v. Bain
[…] A violation of this section constitutes the crime of stalking.

[¶ 10.] The trial court found that Bain: "pursued a willful and knowing course of conduct which seriously alarm[ed], annoy[ed] or harasse[d] the [Whites] with no legitimate purpose, and that the pattern of conduct [was] a series of acts over a period of time [that showed] a continuing pattern of harassment." Thus, the trial court found that stalking was committed by "harassment" as set forth in SDCL 22-19A-1(1) and (3). "Harassment" is defined by SDCL 22-19A-4: "For the purposes of this chapter, harasses means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose."

[¶ 11.] Bain argues that the trial court was clearly erroneous in finding that harassment occurred because it had previously found that her contacts with the White's served the legitimate purpose of attempting to collect an unpaid debt.