White v. Bain
[…] A hearing was held on October 1, 2007. After the hearing, the trial court entered a protection order effective until September 2010 prohibiting Bain from coming within five feet of the Whites and further prohibiting her from any form of contact with them. The order also required Bain to turn over all of her weapons and ammunition to the local sheriff and specifically directed her not to speak to the Whites or to enter onto their property at the cabin. Bain appeals.

ISSUE ONE

[¶ 6.] Did the trial court err in finding that stalking took place?

[¶ 7.] SDCL 22-19A-11 provides:

Upon notice and a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that stalking has taken place, the court may provide relief as follows:

(1) Restrain any party from committing acts of stalking or physical injury as a result of an assault or a crime of violence as defined in subdivision 22-1-2(9);

(2) Order other relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of the person seeking the protection order, including orders or directives to law enforcement officials.

Any relief granted by the order for protection shall be for a fixed period and may not exceed five years.

(Emphasis added). Under this provision, a prerequisite for issuance of a protection order is a finding that "stalking" has taken place. Id. Bain argues that the trial court erred in finding that stalking took place here.