White v. Bain
[…] If the trial court's findings of fact are not clearly erroneous, we "must then determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in granting or denying the protection order."

Schaefer v. Liechti, 2006 SD 19, ¶ 8, 711 N.W.2d 257, 260 (citations omitted).

[¶ 9.] "Stalking" is defined by SDCL 22-19A-1 which provides in pertinent part:

No person may:

(1) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person;

* * *

(3) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass another person by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.

A violation of this section constitutes the crime of stalking.