White v. City of Elk River, A12–0681.
[…] We then analyze whether the City had the authority to terminate the nonconforming use by requiring Wapiti Park to obtain a conditional-use permit to continue operating the campground and subsequently revoking the conditional-use permit.

A.

As a general matter, a municipality may regulate the use of privately...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • City of Waco v. Dock
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • June 16, 2021
    ...The city's zoning power is conferred by the state zoning enabling act, Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351 –.365 (2020). See White v. City of Elk River , 840 N.W.2d 43, 49 (Minn. 2013). The purpose of the act is "to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform......
  • AIM Dev. (USA), LLC v. City of Sartell, A18-0443
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • July 15, 2020
    ...determine whether genuine issues of material fact exist and whether the district court correctly applied the law. White v.