White v. Cochran
[…] In order to state a claim for relief under REDA, “a plaintiff must show (1) that he exercised his rights as listed under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95–241(a), (2) that he suffered an adverse employment action, and (3) that the alleged retaliatory action was taken because the employee exercised his rights under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95–241(a).” Wiley v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 164 N.C.App. 183, 186, 594 S.E.2d 809, 811 (2004).

Prior to filing suit, an employee must, within 180 days of an alleged violation, file a written complaint with the Commissioner of Labor alleging a violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95–241. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95–242(a) (2009). “If the Commissioner determines after the investigation that there is not reasonable cause to believe that the allegation is true, the Commissioner shall dismiss the complaint, promptly notify the employee and the respondent, and issue a right-to-sue letter to the employee that will enable the employee to bring a civil action pursuant to G.S. 95–243.” Id.