White v. Cuomo
[…] Thus, IFS contests are not excluded from the constitutional meaning of "gambling" merely because the Legislature now says that it is so.

NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (1) provides that, aside from certain enumerated exceptions, "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • White v. Cuomo
    • United States
    • New York Court of Appeals
    • 22 de março de 2022