White v. Department of Employment Sec.
[…] On August 1, 1991, plaintiff filed a complaint seeking administrative review of the Board's decision which averred: (1) she never received notice of any hearing other than the October 10, 1990 hearing; and (2) she received notice of the referee's decisions finding her ineligible for unemployment compensation and denying her petition for rehearing on January 25, 1991, after the 30-day period for appealing referee decisions expired.

The Board moved to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to section 3-103 of the Illinois Administrative Review Act (Act) which states:

"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected thereby." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, par. 3-103.)