White v. Distributors Ass'n Warehousemen's Pension Trust, 83-2610
[…] III. THE AGE DISCRIMINATION CLAIM

The Robinson principle is not, however, absolute. It is, of course, unlawful for an employer and union to reach an agreement that violates applicable federal laws. See Robinson, 455 U.S. at 575, 102 S.Ct. at 1234. Seeking to take advantage of this limitation, the plaintiff has alleged that the agreement between the Association and his union local violates ERISA's prohibition of age discrimination. The issue thus raised is a difficult one.

The starting point in our analysis is section 202 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1052(a)(2) (1982), which provides that "No pension plan may exclude from participation (on the basis of age) employees who have attained a specified age, unless ... such employees begin employment with the employer after they have attained a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Central Tool Co. v. International Ass'n of Machinists Nat. Pension Fund, Ben. Plan A, s. 81-2047
    • United States