White v. Manchin, s. 16312
[…] Larry Harless, Morgantown, for petitioner in No. 16344.

Marianne K. Hoover, Asst. Atty. Gen., Charleston, for respondent A. James Manchin in No. 16344.

David C. Hardesty, Jr., Deborah A. Sink and Thomas A. Heywood, Charleston, for respondent Charles M. Polan, Jr., in No. 16344.

McGRAW, Justice:

These two original proceedings in mandamus, consolidated for preparation of this opinion, involve challenges to the qualifications of two candidates for nomination to the office of state senator. Each requires interpretation of West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 12, which provides, in pertinent part, that "No person shall be a senator ... who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident of the district or county from which he is elected ...." There are primarily three issues involved in the interpretation of this constitutional durational residency requirement. First, whether mandamus is appropriate to enforce the provisions of West Virginia Constitution art.