White v. Manchin, s. 16312
[…] Syl. pt. 6, Herzog v. Fox, 141 W.Va. 849, 93 S.E.2d 239 (1956).

6. Reading West Virginia Constitution art. VI, § 12, which provides that "No person shall be a senator ... who has not for one year next preceding his election, been a resident of the district or county from which he is elected," in pari materia with West Virginia Constitution art.