White v. Register of Wills of Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] At first glance, it would appear that if the Register of Wills is part of the judiciary, then the Chief Deputy of the Register of Wills must also be part of the judiciary. Ms. White, however, points to several statutes that give the Comptroller some control over the staff of the Register of Wills. Because the Comptroller is part of the executive branch (Md.Const. art. II, § 18), Ms. White argues that the staff of the Register of Wills must also be part of the executive branch.

In support of her contention, Ms. White specifically cites Md.Code (1997, Repl.Vol.2009), § 4–108(a) and (c) of the State Government Article, which allow the Comptroller to set “the number and compensation of assistant clerks or deputies employed by each register of wills” and to increase the salary of the staff in the offices of the registers of wills “commensurate with the increases granted to State employees generally.”