White v. Rehn
[…] As such, the earnest money receipt is unenforceable.

The trial court also awarded attorney fees to respondents. I.R.C.P. 54(e), which states that attorney fees may be awarded only when the court finds that the case is frivolous, only applies to actions filed after March 1, 1979. At the time this action was filed, November 1976, I.C. § 12-121 provided that: "In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party ..." The award of attorney fees was within the discretion of the trial court and appellant has failed to show an abuse of that discretion.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Costs to respondents.

BAKES, C. J., and DONALDSON, J., concur.