White v. Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] In addition, White asserted she conducted traffic accident investigations and prepared written reports for those investigations. White also stated she maintained and issued district vehicles and radio assignments, kept attendance and absence records, answered telephone inquiries, and assisted citizens with various city service requests.2

¶ 4 At the time White filed her petition for prior service credit, the relevant portions of section 5–214 of the Code provided:

“Any participant in this fund * * * who has rendered service as a member of the police department of the city for a period of 3 years or more is entitled to credit for the various purposes of this Article for service rendered prior to becoming a member or subsequent thereto for the following periods:”
* * *
(b) As a temporary police officer in the city or while serving * * * in the office of the corporation counsel * * *.