White v. Ruditys
[…] After the briefs were submitted, the trial court awarded White $25,000 in punitive damages and $10,037.50 in attorney fees, calculated at the "suggested rate of $125 per hour."

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The Union first argues that the instant action is barred by the one-year statute of limitations contained in sec. 111.07(14), Stats. The Union contends that the trial court erred in not transferring this case to the WERC. We are not persuaded by this argument.

This action comes within the ambit of sec. 111.70, Stats. and as such, sec. 111.70(4)(a) applies. Section 111.70(4)(a) reads as follows:

Section 111.07 shall govern procedure in all cases involving prohibited practices under this subchapter except that wherever the term "unfair labor practices" appears in s. 111.07 the term "prohibited practices" shall be substituted.

Section 111.07(1), Stats., establishes concurrent jurisdiction in the WERC and the circuit court. That section reads as follows: