White v. State
[…] The handgun charge, however, did not merge. See Art. 27, § 36B(d) and Whack v. State, 288 Md. 137, 416 A.2d 265 (1980), appeal dismissed, 450 U.S. 990, 101 S.Ct. 1688, 68 L.Ed.2d 189 (1981). Nor did the marijuana charge. As to the offenses other than murder the docket entry in relevant part reads: "No Sentence imposed as to Balance of Counts. Court costs waived. Commit sent." We interpret this docket entry to mean that sentence was suspended generally on the handgun and C.D.S. possession counts.

Under these circumstances, Md.Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Courts Article) applies. Its last sentence specifies that "[i]n a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended." And see Lipscomb v. State, 223 Md. 599, 601, 165 A.2d 918, 920 (1960). We hold that the judgment in this case has become final, within the meaning of Art. 27, § 414(a) as well as under § 12-301 of the Courts Article so that this Court has jurisdiction to proceed.

II
A