White v. State
[…] Inasmuch as in the Acts of 1915, page 708, the order for the special venire, or fixing the day for the trial is not required to be set out in the transcript, and it is customary for the order for a copy of the indictment to be served on the defendant to be embraced in such order, the order need not appear of record unless some question is raised thereon, which was not the case.

With further reference to the waiver of a copy of the indictment by counsel and the defendant, section 6 of the Constitution gives the accused a right "to demand the nature and cause of the accusation; and to have a copy thereof." (Italics supplied.) A demand must therefore be made by the defendant, and it must appear that his demand was denied, before any question can be raised by him that he was denied the enjoyment of such constitutional rights.

It will be recalled that the court, in the case of Wade v.