White v. State
[…] The defendant had the right to waive a special venire under section 7264 of the Code of 1907, and necessarily thereby waived the service of a copy of the special venire upon him, for the reason that there was no special venire. Patterson v. State, 202 Ala. 65, 66, 79 So. 459; Burton v. State, 194 Ala. 2, 69 So. 913; Washington v. State, 188 Ala. 101, 66 So. 34; McSwean v. State, 175 Ala. 21, 57 So. 732.

The defendant also waived the service of a copy of the indictment. Section 6 of the Constitution provides that the defendant has the right "to demand the nature and cause of the accusation and to have a copy thereof." General Acts 1919, § 32, p. 1041, also provide that the court must cause a list of the names of all the jurors drawn for the week in which the trial is set, and those drawn as provided in that section, "together with a copy of the indictment," to be served on the defendant by the sheriff, etc.