White v. State, 91-3959
[…] Stewart v. State, 614 So.2d 690 (Fla. 2d DCA1993); Brown v. State, 613 So.2d 558 (Fla. 2d DCA1993) (reversing and remanding habitual offender sentence, where appellate court was unable to determine whether trial judge had construed permissive sentencing provision to be mandatory); Smith v. State, 574 So.2d 1195, 1197 (Fla. 3d DCA1991).

Section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer ... in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the ... officer is guilty of a third-degree felony.

Count II of the information alleged in part: