White v. State
[…] The Highway Department moved to dismiss, arguing that the facts alleged would not support an action for negligent operation of a motor vehicle, and that an action for negligent maintenance of a highway was barred by W.S. 1-39-120. After converting that motion to one for summary judgment, and after hearing appellant's constitutional challenge to § 1-39-120 of the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act, the district court granted the Highway Department's motion. Appellant now reasserts his contention that the State's immunity to suit under § 1-39-120 is contrary to the due process and equal protection guaranties of the Wyoming Constitution.

W.S. 1-39-120 provides:

"(a) The liability imposed by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112 does not include liability for damages caused by:

"(i) A defect in the plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area;

"(ii) The failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; or