White v. State
[…] * * *
(3) that the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise erroneous;
* * *
may institute at any time a proceeding under this Rule to secure relief.

P-C.R. 1(3) requires in part: "The petition shall be made under oath and the petitioner shall verify the correctness of the petition, the authenticity of all documents and exhibits attached to the petition, and the fact that he has included every ground for relief under Sec. 1 known to the petitioner."

White's motion to correct erroneous sentence was filed pursuant to Ind.Code § 35-38-1-15. That statute provides:

If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.

A petition for post-conviction relief, not a motion to correct erroneous sentence, is the preferred procedure for presenting a sentencing error. Jones v. State, 544 N.E.2d 492, 496 (Ind.1989); Funk v. State, 714 N.E.2d 746, 748-49 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999), trans. denied.