White v. State
[…] We find that the trial court did not err in refusing to instruct the jury on criminal recklessness as a lesser-included offense of attempted murder. Criminal recklessness is not inherently included in the crime of attempted murder, and in this case, it is not factually included because the charging information for attempted murder included no element of reckless behavior. Furthermore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing White to consecutive enhanced sentences. Indiana Code § 35-50-2-1.3, which states that "[i]n imposing consecutive sentences in accordance with IC 35-50-1-2[,] a court is required to use the appropriate advisory sentence in imposing a consecutive sentence," adds no restrictions on the ability of trial courts to impose consecutive sentences beyond the restrictions already in place by virtue of the statute it references, Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2. Finally, White's sentence is not inappropriate. The trial court's judgment is affirmed.