White v. State
[…] The pertinent provisions of the statute which is the subject of controversy in this action are as follows:

RCW 82.08.020 'There is levied and there shall be collected a tax on each retail sale in this state equal to three percent of the selling price * * *.'

RCW 82.08.010 '(1) 'Selling price' means the consideration, whether money, credits, rights, or other property, * * * paid or delivered by a buyer to a seller, all without any deduction on account of the cost of tangible property sold, * * * taxes, or any other expenses whatsoever paid or accrued * * *.'

RCW 82.04.040 "Sale' means any transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration * * *.'

RCW 82.04.050 "Sale at retail' or 'retail sale' means every sale of tangible personal property * * *.'