White v. United States
[…] Plaintiff responded the next day and requested a dispositive-motion briefing schedule. See Pl.'s Response to Order to Show Cause [Dkt. # 17]. Pursuant to the briefing schedule, the parties filed their cross-motions for summary judgment on January 15, 2018, Pl.'s Mot. [Dkt. # 18], and February 15, 2018, Def.'s Mot. [Dkt. # 19], respectively, seeking judicial review of the Board's decision under the APA.

II. Statutory Scheme

The TSGLI program provides insurance benefits to servicemembers who "sustain[] a traumatic injury ... that results in a qualifying loss." 38 U.S.C. § 1980A(a)(1). A servicemember may demonstrate a "qualifying loss" under the statute by demonstrating that his injury resulted in an "inability to independently perform two or more of the following six functions: (i) Bathing (ii) Continence (iii) Dressing (iv) Eating (v) Toileting [and] (vi) Transferring [in or out of a bed or chair]." See id. § 1980A(b)(2)(D) (emphasis added).