White v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Third, Defendant argues that RISA and the OUCC are in conflict with federal law and therefore create an obstacle to the bank's exercise of its powers because they prevent the bank from collecting entirely on money that had previously been lent.

A. Express Preemption

The state laws at issue in this case, RISA and the OUCC, require creditors to follow specified procedures when repossessing and disposing of consumers' vehicles. O.R.C. § 1317.12 reads in pertinent part:

[I]f collateral for a consumer transaction is taken possession of by the secured party on default, the secured party shall, within five business days after taking possession, send to the debtor a notice setting forth specifically the circumstances constituting the default and the amount by itemization that the debtor is required to pay to cure the default. Any notice required by section 1309.611 or 1317.16 of the Revised Code may be included as part of the notice required by this section.

Section 1317.16(B) specifies that disposition of collateral may be made at public sale only and that:

At least ten days prior to sale the secured party shall send notification of the time and place of such sale and of the minimum price for which such collateral will be sold, together with a statement that the debtor may be held liable for any deficiency resulting from such sale, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the debtor at the debtor's last address known to the secured party, and to any persons known by the secured party to have an interest in the collateral. In addition, the secured party shall cause to be published, at least ten days prior to the sale, a notice of such sale listing the items to be sold, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the sale is to be held.

As a penalty for failing to abide by these notice requirements, O.R.C. § 1317.12 provides that [a] secured party who disposes of the collateral without sending notice required by this section may not recover the costs of retaking possession of the collateral and is not entitled to a deficiency judgment.”