White v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] O.R.C. § 1309.613(A)(1)(e). In addition to the notice provisions, § 1309.610(B) requires that [e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” The punishment for violating the OUCC notice provisions includes statutory damages in the amount of the “credit service charge” plus ten (10%) percent of the principal amount borrowed. O.R.C. § 1309.625(C)(2).

Defendant argues that 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d), an OCC regulation, preempts RISA and the OUCC. That regulation provides:

A national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning:

...

(8) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Eclipse Res. Ohio, LLC v. Madzia
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Ohio
    • 2 March 2016