White v. Wyeth, No. 35296.
[…] Does the “as a result of” language in Section 46[A]–6–106(a) of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act require a plaintiff, in a private cause of action under the Act, to allege and prove that he or she purchased a product because of and in reliance upon an unlawful deceptive act?The lower court answered the question in the negative.
The underlying consumer fraud suit was filed pursuant to the WVCCPA in April 2004 by Respondents as private citizens who purchased prescription hormone replacement therapy (“HRT”) drugs. West Virginia Code § 46A–6–106(a) specifically provides in pertinent part that:
Any person who purchases ... goods ... and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property ... as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article [entitled General Consumer Protection] may bring ... [a civil] action ... to recover actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.