White v. Wyeth, No. 35296.
[…] ...Syl. Pt. 2, Smith v. State Workmen's Compensation Commissioner, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975).” Syl. Pt. 2, White v. Wyeth, 227 W.Va. 131, 705 S.E.2d 828 (2010). 6. “ ‘A statute should be so read and applied as to make it accord with the spirit, purposes and objects of the general sy......
-
Staley v. Gilead Scis., Inc., Case No. 19-cv-02573-EMC
...loss is established by presentation of facts showing that the deceptive conduct was the proximate cause of the loss." White v. Wyeth , 227 W. Va. 131, 140, 705 S.E.2d 828 (2010).38 See also Kan. Stat. § 50-101 (providing that "a trust is a combination of capital, skill, or acts, by two or m......
-
In re Humira (Adalimumab) Antitrust Litig., No. 19 CV 1873
...prescription drug purchases," because physicians protect consumers when they intervene in that decision-making process. White v. Wyeth , 227 W.Va. 131, 141, 705 S.E.2d 828 (2010).