Whiteco Outdoor Advertising v. City of Tucson
[…] Like the 1987 version, the ¶4 In August 1995, the City's Development Services Director notified Whiteco that 170 of its billboards were in violation of the OLC's prohibition of bottom-mounted billboard illumination and directed Whiteco to abate the violations. Whiteco appealed to the City Board of Appeals (the Board), contending that the City's ability to regulate billboard lighting derived from the state's zoning statutes and that the subject billboards are a protected nonconforming use under § 9-462.02(A), which provides in pertinent part:

1994 OLC required all lighting fixtures used to illuminate an outdoor advertising sign to be mounted on the top of the sign structure, with no exemptions.

Nothing in an ordinance or regulation authorized by this article shall affect existing property or the right to its continued use for the purpose used at the time the ordinance or regulation takes effect, nor to any reasonable repairs or alterations in buildings or property used for such existing purpose.