Whitehead v. Clarno
[…] The Supreme Court has said that, in order to be eligible to vote on election day, " Article II, section 2, neither requires nor defines registration of otherwise ‘qualified voters[.] " Sajo , 297 Or. at 654, 688 P.2d 367. Nevertheless, Article II, section 2, contemplates that the legislature will provide the method by which voter registration is accomplished ("in the manner provided by law") and the legislature has, in turn, created a comprehensive voter registration process in ORS chapter 247.

ORS 247.012(3) sets forth the manner by which a person may register to vote, and ORS 247.012(8) states that, once a registration card is received and accepted, it "shall be considered an active registration." So long as the county clerk "does not have evidence of a change in any information required for registration," the elector's registration "shall be considered active."4 ORS 247.013(5).