Whitehead v. Nevada Com'n on Judicial Discipline
[…] As with the void "administrative order," it is now necessary for the court to declare void this latest intrusion into the case by disqualified justices. This is the purpose of this opinion

2. The Rule of Necessity. Although the latest attempt by Justices Young and Rose to reenter this case is void on its face, the court considers it necessary and prudent to make formal declaration of this circumstance, as it did with respect to the ex parte "administrative order."

NRS 2.140 provides that "[t]hree justices shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business." Justices Young and Rose have rendered it impossible for the court to have a quorum of three in this case by frustrating the constitutional process for replacing retiring or incapacitated justices.

There are two vacancies on the court in this case. District Judge Guy has retired.