Whitehouse v. Rumford Property and Liability Ins. Co.
[…] The stated purpose of the act, found in § 27-34-2, is

"to provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies[,] to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer, and to create an entity to assess the cost of such protection and distribute it equitably among member insurers."

The particular section of the act we must construe is § 27-34-8(a)(1)(iii), which provides,

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a covered claim shall not include any claim filed with the fund after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer."

In construing a statute, this court has the responsibility of effectuating the intent of the Legislature by examining the statute in its entirety and giving words their plain and ordinary meaning. In re Falstaff Brewing Corp., 637 A.2d 1047, 1049 (R.I.1994).