Whitehouse v. Rumford Property and Liability Ins. Co.
[…] In construing a statute, this court has the responsibility of effectuating the intent of the Legislature by examining the statute in its entirety and giving words their plain and ordinary meaning. In re Falstaff Brewing Corp., 637 A.2d 1047, 1049 (R.I.1994). It is well settled that when a statute has a plain, clear, and unambiguous meaning, no interpretation is required. Krupa v. Murray, 557 A.2d 868, 869 (R.I.1989).

It is the conclusion of this court that the language of § 27-34-8(a)(1)(iii) is plain and unambiguous. The subsection clearly states that "a covered claim shall not include any claim filed with the fund after the final date set by the court," language that evinces an unambiguous legislative intent to exclude any claim filed after the bar date. Accordingly, we must reject the arguments of Sprint and of the Receiver because their contentions contradict the clear terms of the statute.