Whitfield v. Fraser
[…] Time Warner, Inc.,282 F.3d 147, 152(2d Cir.2002)(citingGregory v. Daly,243 F.3d 687, 691(2d Cir.2001))."The issue is not whether a plaintiff will ultimately prevail but whether the claimant is entitled to offer evidence to support the claims."Villager Pond, Inc. v. Town of Darien,56 F.3d 375, 378(2d Cir.1995)(quotingScheuer v. Rhodes,416 U.S. 232, 235-236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 40 L.Ed.2d 90(1974)).Dismissal is only appropriate when "it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts which would entitle him or her to relief."Sweet v. Sheahan,235 F.3d 80, 83(2d Cir.2000).
POL § 30(1)(e) has been unchanged since its enactment in 1892.It provides for the automatic termination of public office when an employee commits "a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office."
The New York Court of Appeals interpreted "a crime involving a violation of [the] oath of office" in the Matter of Duffy v.