Whitfield v. Nev. State Pers. Comm'n
[…] NRS 233B.130(2)(a) requires every party of record to be named as a respondent in the petition

Whitfield argues that his petition for judicial review satisfied NRS 233B.130(2)(a) and Prevost because he named the Commission and NDOC in the body of the petition. NDOC argues Whitfield did not properly name the Commission and NDOC as respondents anywhere in his petition as required under NRS 233B.130(2)(a) and Otto, 128 Nev. 424, 282 P.3d 719.1

NRS 233B.130(2)(a) provides in pertinent part that "[p]etitions for judicial review must ... [n]ame as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding." As we explained in Otto, courts have appellate jurisdiction over the acts of administrative agencies only where the Legislature provides for judicial review by statute. 128 Nev. at 431, 282 P.3d at 724. Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act (the APA) controls judicial review of many