Whitfield v. Spiller
[…] Whitfield also contended that the statute governing participant consent requirements for electronic monitoring, 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-5, did not require his signature in any event. He was concerned that, by signing the Agreement, he would be consenting to improper release conditions and would thus be at risk of being returned to custody for "bogus" infractions.

Though Whitfield likely was mistaken about his eligibility for any exemption from electronic monitoring, it was true that Illinois law did not require his signature on the Agreement. Under 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-5, signed consent is not required for "persons subject to electronic monitoring or home detention as a term or condition of parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release." This carve-out applied to Whitfield and meant that his signature was not a legal requirement of his discharge that day. The electronic monitoring was going to happen, signature or no signature.